Showing posts with label athirah. Show all posts
Showing posts with label athirah. Show all posts

Tuesday, June 21, 2011

My BigA and her Asthma attack

My poor sugarpie, BigA has been warded for asthma . She cant breath properly. I cant do much to help. We've been trying to feed her with ventolin scrup and inhaler(the one that need to be use with chamber - ventoline gak name die) bottom line, it doesn't work. We've brought her to annur clinic and took nab (nabulizer) that very night (a night before warded) but it worked only for a while. She can't sleep all night. caughing non-stop. Kesian ok!

The next day, early morning, I mean not so early around 9 am we brought her to the annur again. Hopefully, she can get nab again and hopefully she'll breath properly after that. And as expected- "mcm mak die doc kan?", upon doc checked, she immediately suggestted for nab. err not just once, twicee!! double dose.... which took us around 1 hr ++ (plus the waiting time.. 2 kali, 2 kali check doc, 2 kali tunggu etc). huhuhu/// kesian. but seriously,its easier to handle her than iman.. but i think its harder for those with babies.
So, after the 2nd nab, Its doesnt really improved her breathing so doc decided to warded.. so there you go... NOW, Here we are stuck in the annur bed Lilly 8 for 2 nights. Actually, I can see her condition improving on the 1st day .. so was soooo looking forward that maybe ... the mr nice doctor will release us the next day. but the mr nice doctor has turned to Mr- not-so nice doc because he said that he can only release us after 2 nights. that's because BigA require to take 48hrs dosage of ubat2an which including all the antibiotic n gasses (nabulizer) - every 4 hrs.

No wonder la I tak boleh buat kerja kat sini kan?

It's 3 days, 2 nights guys !! not that I mind.. err actually i mind jugak because of I need to take my leave (rugi rugi) hehehhee. ala you know.. kinna boring seeing the wall everywhere. stay inside the box. cant really go anywhere. ^_^ terukkan mak dia. but i think compare me to her, lagi kesian la die kan

Actually, I did go somewhere especially when Mr Ayah came to visit. I will use this as excuse to go somewhere. you know just to get some fresh air . seeing the outside world. hik hik.

But thinking about it, not all bad. "Setiap takdir/ujian/perjalanan yang Allah tetapkan untuk umatnya pasti ada hikmah yang tersembunyi.. hanya mereka yang berfikir merenung pasti akan dapat merasainya." dan inilah yang i rasa. WE did some many things together.

"tell stories, drawing, colouring, playing games- computer games/android games, yang tak boleh blah - exploring.. dari 3rd floor to 2nd floor, siap bawak paper lagi.. konon2 mcm dora's map. hikhik.. tak sempat tengok email office pun... slow giler gune 3G. So, Just want to show you some of her art works.



Somehow, I think maybe its just another way that she could spend more time with me. But,not in the way that I imagine or- should be. What can I say, LitteI always manage to get our attention using her tantrum and all. BigA selalu mengalah :(. MrN used to say this " I paham perasaan anak yang pertama ini" since he's 1st. Hehe. Which I will respond back with " Apa yang u try nak highlight ni?? " and always end with him gelak-gelak.. The BigQ is hm.. apakah yang di lalui ya??? adik-adik suami, kalian suka buli abang kalian ka? hak hak..

So, on our last day, managed to check out during noon.. dan inilah muka kanak-kanak ceria yang dapat keluar hospital!!! Alhamdulillah. Hopefully, she'll recover fast. we still need to continue with antibiotic n several other ubats at home.

Athirah :"Ibu, ambil gambar saya kat sini !!"

Thursday, January 13, 2011

Bila Athirah mahukan sesuatu..


Pulang sudah lewat malam. Sewaktu keluar dari rumah, hari masih gelap lagi. Kerap kali Athirah berpesan pada kami supaya balik awal tetapi dalam seminggu mungkin sesekali sahaja kami boleh sampai sebelum waktu maghrib. Itulah dilema ibu bapa berkerjaya. Dengan rintihan anak saban hari yang inginkan lebih perhatian dari ibu dan ayah.
“Kasihan”, bisik kami dalam hati. Akan tetapi, kejadian sebaliknya berlaku takkala Athirah inginkan dibelikan sesuatu.

“Ibu, boleh ibu belikan saya yang ini” kata Athirah sambil tangan menunjuk ke arah mainan yang diingini.
Saya membalas,”ibu kan tak cukup duit, baruje belikan Athirah ikan, betul tak?”
“Kalau macam tu, ibu mesti kerja balik malam-malam lah” kata Athirah.

Hm.. dalam fikiran kami,”boleh pulak kan?”. Namun, ini mungkin kata-kata bibik tiap kali memujuk setiap kali kami lewat pulang.

Tuesday, September 1, 2009

Cornetto Love


Last weekend, we went to One Utama. Athirah had her cornnetto ice-cream. She ate that ice-cream until the last drop.

When the it was almost over, only half cone left without ice-cream on it. Suddenly, the cone dropped on the floor . My hubby said

“Its dirty!! Tak payah ambil lagi… “

Looking frustrated, She thought for while, hesitated.. picked it up…. Belek-belek.. And put it back on her mouth. It was so quick, Unable to stop her.
While crunching the cone for a while,she said… “Hmmm.. tade la ayah.. okey je ni …”

Hehehehhehhehe..

Moral of the story. From now on, we know that she wont easily believe on what we says.. she’ll analyse it herself.. good... but bahaya jugak ni. La la..

Tuesday, June 2, 2009

Happy 3rd birthday Izzah Athirah.


It was celebrated twice . First, on the birthday itself and another one is on the weekend which we invited some of our close friends and family. It was just a small party but enough to make our little darling happy.

On her birthday itself, hubby bought a small chocolate cheesecake from the nearest shop. I forgot the shop name but the owner was the chef of hilton hotel. (entahkan benar?? ) . Hubby managed to arrive earlier than us (which he usually doesn't) . So, I went in and put the candle on and hide behind the wall while ayah & athirah was having a great time playing the football outside. so what happened was Ayah kickn' the ball to the livn' hall and Athirah went in to pickup. Immediately, I went out with the cake on my hand (with the candle on). It was dark because its already maghrib. so the moment was there lah :D... We sang happy birthday to her. ...She was jumping up and down and repeatedly said " atiyah nye birthday ke.. for me?? " hehhehe.. She looks so happy and bundle with joy. It was a happy moment for us too. Her expression was priceless. It was a little suprise yet the happiness was all over it.




and we had another celebration over the weekend. I managed to cook few meals like meehon goreng spore, sausage roll, some jellies and chicken nuggests. jadilah kan.. :D. lain kali I will organize besar2an punye... that night was AF finale so everybody was rushing back home. :D. unfortunately , it was a bad performance from Hafiz. sian la peminat2 die termasuk makngah n auntie amy ye.. :D tula sape suh balik awal. layan athirah lagi best.. By the way, Thanks for the pressie ya everyone!!

My little girl has already grown up.. so fast :(. I love you sayang. I hope that you'll be good daughter & a wonderful muslimah. InsyaAllah.




Wednesday, April 22, 2009

blueberry muffin with chocolate chips on top

Yesterday, after dinner. I made a promise with my dear Athirah that we would make blueberry muffin Saje saje aje! He he. Its just a mother and daughter get- together- thingy. Actually, I was a little tired because its weekdays and I need to prepare myself for work the next day. But, she was soooo excited and I just don’t want to let her down. She even turned the little Einstein down you know. :D.. Its her favourite cartoon series in disney channel...

* excited nampak camera.. nak pose aje.. hish hish.. rosak muffin ku.

And TADAAAA... heres OUR MUFFINS...BLUEBERRY MUFFIN WITH CHOCOLATE CHIPS ON TOP..

All in all, we managed to bake 12 blueberry muffins with chocolate chips on top. It was long process since I need to wait for her to complete all the processes. So sabar je lah kan. Lihat saja hasilnya, ada yang tinggi, ade yang rendah.. ade yang gemuk, ada yang kurus.. mcm family ku juga.. :D ha ha.

notekaki: It was my first attempt to bake with my new oven. Yes Yes.. everybody. I’ve got myself A brand new oven and ... I lurrrve it..

Wednesday, November 12, 2008

My darling 1st video conference.

They had fun! Athirah 1st video conference with Aishah...Kesian Aishah demam... . Get well soon Ok. Jgn lupe mkn ubat yang mama kasitu....
She's showing her cookie2...
and closer look..........

Wednesday, October 22, 2008

(Sambuang Entry... haritu nak upload gambar fail... )
Anak saya rajin tolong saya buat ketupat.. err karipap... :P.. cuba lihat, matanya memandang ke arah tv tapi tangan nya tetap menguli.. tapi kerana minat tu yang cuba digalakkan , walaupun ibu telah mengatakan NO beberapa kali tapi semestinye arahan itu tidak dihiraukan..
dan lihatlah hasilnya.. TADAAAAA.... kalian percaya tak??

Wednesday, June 11, 2008

Update!!... Update!!

It’s been quite sometime since my last update. Yesterday, Mun a.k.a my beloved sister who live in the planet far-far away from home has been asking me to update my blog and I already gave her my words. Now, here I am. Blogging while pondering what will be the best content to share here.

My pregnancy now already reaches to 2 months and 10 days (+/-). Alhamdulillah. I can see the heartbeat even its quite blurry. It’s still too small. Maybe we can see a clear picture next month. InsyaAllah and again Maybe I can share it here. I went to clinic for check up with my office mate (Erin) during lunch. It was my first time that I went for check up without my other half. Well, Actually I didn’t feel weird at all. It is just a simple check up.

Athirah now already learned a few english words. Able to make a few sentences like

“ Ibu, What is that?

“ Where is Ayah?”

And even when I asked her… “What is that Athirah?” and she said “ The Moon”.

I remember the 1st sentence contains 4 words that she made in Malay which amazed me.

“ Ibu, Ayah pegi keje. J “ .

She can now sing a few nursery rhymes with words here and there and sometime the only thing I can hear is the humming sounds. ^_^. Amongs her favourite nursery rhymes are “Baa baa black ship , twinkle-twinkle, rain rain go away and E-yaE-ya-O”. She can sing ABC songs until Z (only half complete with missing alphabet in the middle). She can recognizes white, yellow, blue and sometime pink.

I know some other kids can do even better on her age. but I’ts ok. Kite belajar relax2 saje kan sayang .

Here, a picture that we snapped during her 2nd birthday


. It is not really a party. We just bought a cake and brought them a night before Ayu’s wedding. She so excited with birthday cake. She keep on singing birthday song along the way to Ayu’s house at Seremban.

Some pic during Ayu's wedding

We plan to watch Kungfu Panda with her today. That will be her 1st time wayang experience. I’m not sure how she would re-act but I’ll share with you guys later (kalau rajin). Dah la start at 10.10 pm.. huuuish.


As for me… I’ve been busy with my job lately. Too many requests that need to be entertained especially from the bosses. Even though it is not really related to my job but they are the top-top bosses that I cant say NO to. Just buat je lah .. LilllahiTaala…

My other half has been too obsesses with his camera and photography thingy. That’s not all, he now got into a new hobby which is playing game of guitar hero. It’s PS2.thingy. I'm just glad he found something that he likes. Actually, I can’t really complain because he still helps me to do chores and take care of our Athirah. What more can I ask for? Therefore, Up to you lah abang.. . Jgn sampai hobi yang membawa kepada membeli benda yang bukan2 dah lah.

Ha mun, cukup lah dulu ye? Later akak sambung lagi. Luv you and take care.